Privacy Policy

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 We are committed to protecting your privacy

1.2 Under the Privacy Act 1993, you are able to access any personal information that we hold about you, and correct or update that information at any time.

1.3 We will never provide your personal information to third parties, except to the relevant accommodation provider so they can facilitate a booking you have made through the site; or

(a) unless authorised by you or required by any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request law; or
(b) except to the relevant authorities, any internet service provider that you use to access the Kiwi Karma website, and/or the applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we consider you are infringing the intellectual property rights of any person.

1.4 We may use your personal information, without limitation:

(a) to contact you about your activity on the Kiwi Karma website or about your Kiwi Karma account;
(b) to provide you information about our company or changes on the Kiwi Karma website;
(c) to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or
(d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kiwi Karma Limited, our members, or others.

1.5 We will typically contact users by email, however we may use other means of making contact with you (if that contact information is available).

2. CREDIT CARD SECURITY

We protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Kiwi Karma retains only partial card details. However they may be held by Electronic Transaction Services Limited (ETSL).

3. COMMUNICATION

3.1 We will only send you email communication that you opt-in to receive.

3.2 From time to time, we will send newsletters and other communications to members. These communications will contain instructions for how you can unsubscribe from the relevant mailing list.

4. COOKIES

4.1 We use cookies to provide you with a better service, but will not use cookies to collect your personal information. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by Kiwi Karma’s website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

4.2 Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Kiwi Karma website. Our online booking system uses session cookies to temporarily store information during the booking process. These cookies are only saved on your computer, and can only be read by the Kiwi Karma website. They are destroyed when you complete your booking, or when you close your web browser.

5. OTHER INFORMATION

5.1 We collate additional information to better understand our members, including the site that you’ve just come from, the site you visit next, your browser and IP address. Your IP address makes up part of your personal information and as such will only be provided to third parties in the circumstances described above. This information is stored securely. We may also collect messages you choose to post, and feedback you leave for other members on our website. Any correspondence you send us, such as emails or letters, or correspondence from other members or third parties relating to your activities on the site, may be collected.

6. THIRD PARTIES

6.1 The Kiwi Karma website links to third party websites for the benefit of members. We do not control the content or privacy policies of these websites, or endorse the third party organisations except where expressly stated.

7. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

7.1 From time to time changes that we make to the Kiwi Karma website may require that we update this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at admin@kiwikarma.co.nz.

For general information about Kiwi Karma, please view our home page or our Terms and Conditions.

This privacy policy was last updated on: 31 January 2013